Official Election Results

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF UAW LOCAL 2000 GENERAL ELECTION 
MAY 2, 2017 - MAY 3, 2017


UAW LOCAL 2000 EXECUTIVE BOARD

VOTE COUNT
PRESIDENT
BILL SAMPLES 1499


1ST VICE PRESIDENT *RUNOFF*
MARK WELLS 633
DIANNA BREZINA 439
ANDREA "DRE" JEWELLS 381
BROOKE JESSE 147


2ND VICE PRESIDENT
PETE GLOWACKI 1172


FINANCIAL SECRETARY
JOE HRIBAR 1337


RECORDING SECRETARY
ELBA I. CORDOVA-HUGHES 1208


TREASURER
KEVIN HARMON 1182


THREE (3) TRUSTEES
TED WILLIAMS 1048
JIM MONDAY 1013
GREG HAMILTON 993


GUIDE
REBECCA LOZANO 1150


SERGEANT AT ARMS
DARRELL "DY" YOUNG 816
CARL V. SULLIVAN II 328




UNIT 1 - OHAP


UNIT 1 OHAP CHAIRPERSON
HERB "HB4C" BENNETT 872
TIM ROWE 471
NICK GALLOGLY 101


BARGAINING COMMITTEEPERSONS
MICHAEL DONOVAN 784
BRIAN MAUST 781
JASON WELLS 716
BRIAN DORSEY 533
WILL MARCUM 513
JOHN PENA 365
WEINER 128




DISTRICT COMMITTEEPERSONS
MICHAEL "STUMPY" STEMPOWSKI 863
SHAWN SALMONS 724
JASON "JAY-DOG" WILLIAMS 585
JAY BOWEN 567
RON ROWE 527
JOHN BADO 493
EDDIE "ED" COLE 406
BUDDY HUGHES 379
KELLY KNIGHT 326
PAXTON ROSE 312
JOHN "RUDY" RUSSO 309
COOKIE 295
JON GREEN 273
REBECCA ARENA 269
RICH LAUZON 255
MIKE JAMES 255
WILLIAM SHANNON 251
ARTHUR LAMAR LUSANE 245
SANDY ESKINS 232
CHRIS HARDIN 226
JARED JEWELL 222
TOM ROWE 208
THOMAS (LUCKY) MCMAHON 198
JAMES TOLENTO SR. 160
B.O.B. NEMETH 157
AUSTIN WADE 145
MIKE "SQUEEZE" VELASQUEZ 122
JAMES J. TOLENTO JR. 109
SCOTT GROTH 108
MIKE HILL 89












SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON, COMMITTEEPERSON 
AND TRADES REPRESENTATIVES UNIT 1


SKILLED TRADES CHAIRPERSON / COMMITTEEPERSON *RUNOFF* VOTE COUNT
RICH SCHULTZ 96
PETE FILIAGGI 79
RICK FRY 21


SKILLED TRADES REPRESENTATIVES 


AUTO MECHANIC REPRESENTATIVE
JOHN KRUTKIEWICZ 2


CARPENTER REPRESENTATIVE
MICHAEL DZIAK 3


PLUMBER / PIPEFITTER REPRESENTATIVE
BRYAN ELLIOTT 36


ELECTRICIAN REPRESENTATIVE
SHAWN NEWSOME 69


TOOLMAKER REPRESENTATIVE
DAVID PACK 12


INDUSTRIAL LIFT TRUCK & TOW TRACTOR REPRESENTATIVE
BETH PERRY 6


SMALL TOOL REPAIR REPRESENTATIVE
DENNIS MARKS 1


WELDER REPRESENTATIVE
KEVIN DUNEGAN 6


TINSMITH REPRESENTATIVE
GEORGE EICHENLAUB 5




NURSES - UNIT 2

VOTE COUNT
UNIT CHAIRPERSON
MELANIE MEYER 5


COMMITTEEPERSON
BETSY BROWN 5




RETIREE EXECUTIVE BOARD OFFICES

VOTE COUNT
RETIREE MEMBER-AT-LARGE (ELECTED BY RETIREES ONLY)
BRENDA DAVIS 51


PRESIDENT
JOHN D. HUNTER 61


1ST VICE PRESIDENT
KAROLY MOLNAR 57


2ND VICE PRESIDENT
JERRY CRUZ 55


FINANCIAL SECRETARY
DOTTI WASHINGTON 52


RECORDING SECRETARY
JOE GEE SR. 49


TRUSTEES
JACK TOCCHI 41
WENDELL LAYNE 32
TONI SEALEY 31


GUIDE
JIM WEINBRANDT (WEINER) 61




UNIT 3 - LEADEC

VOTE COUNT
FOUR STEWARDS (1 PER SHIFT)


1ST SHIFT STEWARD
"IDA" 5


2ND SHIFT STEWARD
PEDRO NATAL 10


CONTINENTAL SHIFT
BRIAN KELLER 1












UNIT 4 - SOURCE PROVIDERS

VOTE COUNT
UNIT CHAIRPERSON
BRIAN PLUMLEY 54
KENNY MCNEIL 42


UNIT VICE CHAIRPERSON *RUNOFF*
GREG MEADE 37
JACK WOODS 34
JESSE ROLLING 24
BRITTANY DAVIS 2


UNIT RECORDING SECRETARY
CATHY MYERS 81


SOURCE PROVIDERS AVON STEWARD (DAYS)
JAY BAKER 18
ERICA W. 10


SOURCE PROVIDERS BAUMHART STEWARD (DAYS)
MICHAEL STARKS 31
JACQUETTA STARKS 10
BRANDON GREEN 10


SOURCE PROVIDERS BAUMHART STEWARD (NIGHTS)
DESHON NELSON 15




UNIT 5 - DETROIT CHASSIS AVON

VOTE COUNT
UNIT CHAIRPERSON
GABE LUCHKOWSKY 23


UNIT RECORDING SECRETARY
STEVE STEWART 23


DAY SHIFT STEWARD (1 PER SHIFT)
TONY ROLLISON 14
PHILLY 7


NIGHT SHIFT STEWARD (1 PER SHIFT)
DOUG BATES 4